[SOLVED] Transparent background theme...

Bedzeti
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2017 12:29 am

Re: Transparent background theme...

Post by Bedzeti »

wiz wrote: Sun Nov 12, 2017 10:50 pm I see what's happening on: http://petslovers.eu/CMS/home

Edit: Just when I started replying I see you've solved the problem! Congratulations! :)
By editing my page , if I copy from any webpage '' Facebook '' and paste to my page some picture , where save this pics??Or its saved only the link from this pics??
User avatar
turboblack
Support/Developer
Posts: 173
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 1:53 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Transparent background theme...

Post by turboblack »

images provided that they are copied, not links to them - are saved to a database file, this does not affect the download of the site, unless you have dozens of images on each page, then yes
http://t0rba.tk/ my Russian-language research WonderCMS engine 8-) & also http://woua.pp.ua/ in Ukrainian
wiz
Admin
Posts: 495
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2010 12:23 am

Re: [SOLVED] Transparent background theme...

Post by wiz »

When you paste a picture, only the link to it is saved (not the file). When you upload the file, it is saved in your example.com/files directory.
User avatar
turboblack
Support/Developer
Posts: 173
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 1:53 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Transparent background theme...

Post by turboblack »

is it a new version option? I edit the articles in the Word and copy them to the editing area of the engine, and watch the size of the database file after that, and when reading the base file, you can see that it contains a picture. at least I have on the site one article as yet - proving it.
http://t0rba.tk/ my Russian-language research WonderCMS engine 8-) & also http://woua.pp.ua/ in Ukrainian
wiz
Admin
Posts: 495
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2010 12:23 am

Re: [SOLVED] Transparent background theme...

Post by wiz »

When you copy an image from a website, it only saved the "link" to the image, not the image itself.
I don't how if this is the same if you copy it from your local Word, it probably encodes the image as text to display it, but I'm not sure since I don't have Word to test this out - what get's saved in the database in your case turbo?
Post Reply